Are fireworks allowed in Hampton?

Ordinance

The Chapter 6, Article 9:1 Town ordinance reads:

The sale, possession, or display of fireworks is prohibited in the Town of Hampton, except for displays as permitted by RSA 160: B:7 (Those are public displays that require a state and local permit)

Contact Us

For more information or if you have any questions please call the Fire Prevention Bureau at 603-929-1919.

Show All Answers

1. How do I obtain a burning permit?
2. How do I get a copy of a fire / emergency medical services report?
3. How do I schedule a fire station tour or arrange for a fire engine to stop by a block/birthday party, etc.?
4. How do I become a firefighter for Hampton Fire/Rescue?
5. Why does the fire engine respond with the ambulance?
6. Where can I get my blood pressure checked?
7. Where can I get information on youth fire-setter prevention programs ?
8. Who can I call with questions about fire extinguishers?
9. Where can I learn CPR?
10. Are fireworks allowed in Hampton?